Products

Use the filters below to help narrow down your search for a specific product. If you have any questions, please contact us.

Clear Filters

Filter By

Sort By

Clear Filters

Filter By

Sort By

Cola®Carb TDC

Low Foaming Wetting Agent

Cola®Carb TDC is a mild anionic surfactant with hard water tolerance. It improves the storage stability of amphoteric formulations and useful in combination with all ionic classes of surfactants. Cola®Carb TDC has applications in personal care and industrial formulations.

Learn more →

Cola®Dil MOD 8

Alkyl (C10-C16) Glycidyl Ether

Reactive Diluent

Cola®Dil MOD 8 is a monofunctional reactive diluent used to reduce the viscosity of epoxy resin systems. It is an aliphatic glycidyl ether containing alkyl chains which are predominately C12 and C14 in length. Cola®Dil MOD 8 may be blended easily with liquid resins at room temperature and is compatible with epoxy resins in all ratios. Commonly recommended curing agents for unmodified epoxy resin systems may be used with Cola®Dil MOD 8 blends.

Learn more →

Cola®Fax 3376

Nonylphenol-9 Mid Foaming High Alkaline Phosphate Ester

Cola®Fax 3376 is a mixture of mono and di-phosphate esters derived from an ethoxylated nonionic surfactant, which exhibits outstanding emulsifying, lubricating, antistatic, detergency and corrosion inhibiting properties. Cola®Fax 3376 is supplied as the free acid and can be easily converted to the salt of an alkali metal, amine or ammonia by a simple neutralization with the desired base.

Learn more →

Cola®Fax 3380

Aliphatic Phosphate Ester

Cola®Fax 3380 is a 100% active aliphatic wetting agent and cleaner with good stability and surface activity when used with high concentrations of sodium hydroxide and silicate builders. Cola®Fax 3380 may also be used as a coupling agent in alkaline detergent formulations. It is also a good dispersing agent in emulsion polymerization.

Learn more →

Cola®Tex 127

Proprietary Surfactant Blend of Functionalized Alkyl Poly Glucosides

Cola®Tex 127 is a predominately naturally-derived blend of functionalized alkyl poly glucosides (APG) and anionic surfactants. Cola®Tex 127 is used in the creation of emulsion polymers.

Learn more →

Cola®Wet TDS-35

Tetrasodium Dicarboxyethyl Stearyl Sulfosuccinamate

Cola®Wet TDS-35, chemically described as tetrasodium dicarboxyethyl stearyl sulfosuccinamate, is an anionic surfactant displaying a wide array of functional properties. This versatility makes it ideal for use in industrial detergents, agricultural, cosmetic, and textile products, as well as in emulsion polymerization of vinyl monomers.

PERFORMANCE DATA
Alkaline Stability
Cola®Wet TDS-35 demonstrates outstanding stability in high electrolyte salt solutions. 1% active (by wt.) of Cola®Wet TDS-35 is soluble and stable in up to 35% active solutions of NaOH or KOH at room temperature. (Solutions remain clear for 3 hours @ 180°F)

SOLUBILIZING PROPERTIES
Cola®Wet TDS-35 can effectively stabilize emulsions containing high concentrations of inorganic salts. Its potent solubilizing properties can be used to increase the tolerance of soaps, sulfonated oils, and other surface active agents to alkalies, inorganic salts and acids.

Cola®Wet TDS-35 has modest wetting properties at room temperature which improve dramatically at elevated temperatures. This behavior makes Cola®Wet TDS-35 particularly useful in hot systems, such as steam cleaners and extraction carpet care cleaners.

Learn more →

Poly Suga®Glycinate C

Sodium Bis-Hydroxyethylglycinate Coco-Glucosides Crosspolymer

Poly Suga®Glycinates are naturally-derived amphoterics starting from alkylpolyglucoside. These renewable resources are fully biodegradable and very safe for personal care cleansing and foaming products. Poly Suga®Glycinate is a great replacement for betaines, amphoacetates and amphopropionates used in personal care products. Poly Suga®Glycinate offers significant mildness with no eye and skin irritation and considerably lower irritation scores than traditional cocamidopropyl betaines. Combined with anionics, Poly Suga®Glycinate may be used to reduce the irritation of other surfactants. It has a very mild odor and will not add color to formulations. The resulting foam is dense with great stability when used in combination with other surfactants and suitable for use in shaving creams, mousses and other high-foaming products. In shampoo formulations, Poly Suga®Glycinate produces conditioning and imparts softness to the hair. A combination of Poly Suga®Glycinate with a cationic polymer produces better conditioning compared to the cationic polymer used alone. Use in hair care can be at any pH range and is very substantial to both hair and skin.

Poly Suga®Glycinate C is stable in hydrogen peroxide.

Learn more →

Poly Suga®Mulse D9

Sorbitan Oleate Decylglucoside Crosspolymer (HLB 12-14)

Poly Suga®Mulse D9 is a PEG-free, nonionic fragrance solubilizer made from 100% biobased raw materials. It is hydrophilic, freely soluble or dispersible in water, and soluble in varying degrees in organic liquids. Poly Suga®Mulse D9 is used for oil-in-water (O/W) emulsification, dispersion or solubilization of fragrances and all types of oils. It is compatible with nonionic, cationic and anionic surfactants and is effective in systems with relatively high levels of electrolyte, acid, or base. Poly Suga®Mulse D9 is an excellent solubilizer for fragrances in water-only and water-and-surfactant systems. Poly Suga®Mulse D9 compares favorably to ethoxylated materials (such as Tween® 20 and PEG-40 hydrogenated castor oil) in both ease-of-use and use levels. Poly Suga®Mulse D9 may also be used as a co-emulsifier in the formulation of creams and lotions.

NGO Certifications

  • ECOCERT Approved Raw Material
  • Conforms to NSF/ANSI 305-2012
  • USDA Biopreferred Product
  • Natural Products Association Certified Ingredient

 


 

The Safer Choice Program of the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency certified Poly Suga®Mulse D9 as Acceptable for use in Safer Choice-certified products and for listing on CleanGredients as a surfactant.

Poly Suga®Mulse D9 also meets criteria for direct release under EPA’s Safer Choice Standard and the use limit for this ingredient no longer applies.

  • Direct release products are approved in outdoor applications that are likely to bypass sewage treatment . Products include home car washes, cleaners for use in power washers, boat cleaners, drilling muds, graffiti removers, fleet disinfectants, window cleaners, and the like.

Poly Suga®Mulse D9 is stable in hydrogen peroxide.

Learn more →

Suga®Fax D10NC

Sodium Decylglucosides Hydroxypropyl Phosphate

Suga®Fax D10NC is an ideal starting point for formulators of high-performance industrial cleaners, household cleaners and oilfield cleaners that also feature greener, milder and safer properties. This 100% naturally-derived, mild surfactant has broad regulatory approvals, very mild characteristics for human contact and safe for release in the environment, all while being an effective detergent and hydrotrope.

Suga®Fax D10NC is a 100% biobased material as designated by USDA testing protocol. Suga®Fax D10NC is also readily biodegradable (OECD 301B) and presents no damage to aquatic life. The mild properties of Suga®Fax D10NC in eyes and on skin make it very useful in cleaners where human contact may occur with the cleaning product.

Suga®Fax D10NC is stable at all pH ranges for extended periods while providing immediate wetting in water. Suga®Fax D10NC can lower the surface tension of 50% and 25% caustic as well as other builder systems, enabling the builder to fully perform in the formulation.

Suga®Fax D10NC may be used in household cleaners for hard surface cleaning, oven cleaning, and in extreme clean-up products for pots and pans. It is also suitable for high-performance cleaners in heavy duty industrial applications.

Suga®Fax D10NC is stable in hydrogen peroxide.

Learn more →

Suga®Nate 160NC

Sodium Laurylglucosides Hydroxypropylsulfonate - 100% Natural Carbon

Suga®Nate 160NC is a naturally-derived, high-performance surfactant suitable for a variety of personal care formulations. Using Suga®Nate 160NC, formulators can develop a high-foaming product with discriminating attributes without irritation to eyes and skin. Suga®Nate 160NC is very high in natural character, very low in toxicity and cost-eff ective when compared to other surfactants in typical sulfate-free formulations.

Suga®Nate 160NC meets the requirements for ingredients that may be included in goods and services bearing Nordic Swan ecolabelling.

The Safer Choice Program of the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency certified Suga®Nate 160NC as Acceptable for use in Safer Choice-certified products and for listing on CleanGredients as a surfactant.

Suga®Nate 160NC also meets criteria for direct release under EPA’s Safer Choice Standard and the use limit for this ingredient no longer applies.

  • Direct release products are approved in outdoor applications that are likely to bypass sewage treatment . Products include home car washes, cleaners for use in power washers, boat cleaners, drilling muds, graffiti removers, fleet disinfectants, window cleaners, and the like.

Readily biodegradable per OECD 301 methods.  This product meets the criteria for a surfactant under the EU Detergents Regulation (EC) 648/2004.

NGO Certifications

  • Conforms to NSF/ANSI 305-2012
  • DfE Approved (CleanGredients)
  • USDA Biopreferred Product
  • Whole Foods Market® Premium Body Care™ ingredient

Suga®Nate 160NC is stable in hydrogen peroxide.

Learn more →

Suga®Sperse 10

Alkyl Glucoside Phosphate

100% Natural Pigment Dispersant

Suga®Sperse 10 is a naturally-based anionic pigment dispersant that aids in wetting and dispersion of pigments in aqueous coatings. It is derived from alkyl glucoside chemistries and offers formulators more sustainable advantages than typical surfactants. Suga®Sperse 10 stabilizes pigment particles and offers good wetting for lower surface tension than that of the pigment.

Learn more →

Suga®Sperse 16

Alkyl Glucoside Sulfonate

100% Natural Pigment Dispersant

Suga®Sperse 16 is a naturally-based anionic pigment dispersant that aids in wetting and dispersion of pigments in aqueous coatings. It is derived from alkyl glucoside chemistries and offers formulators more sustainable advantages than typical surfactants. Suga®Sperse 16 stabilizes pigment particles and offers good wetting for lower surface tension than that of the pigment.

Learn more →

Suga®Sperse 16P

Poly Alkyl Glucoside Sulfonate

100% Natural Pigment Dispersant

Suga®Sperse 16P is a naturally-based anionic pigment dispersant that aids in wetting and dispersion of pigments in aqueous coatings. It is derived from alkyl glucoside chemistries and offers formulators more sustainable advantages than typical surfactants. Suga®Sperse 16P stabilizes pigment particles and offers good wetting for lower surface tension than that of the pigment.

Learn more →

Suga®Sperse 60P

Poly Alkyl Glucoside Sorbitan Oleate

100% Natural Pigment Dispersant

Suga®Sperse 60P is a naturally-based anionic pigment dispersant that aids in wetting and dispersion of pigments in aqueous coatings or pigment concentrates. It is derived from alkyl glucoside chemistries and offers formulators more sustainable advantages than typical surfactants. Suga®Sperse 60P stabilizes pigment particles and offers good wetting for lower surface tension than that of the pigment.

Learn more →

Suga®Sperse 86P

Poly Alkyl Glucoside Phosphate

100% Natural Pigment Dispersant

Suga®Sperse 86P is a naturally-based anionic pigment dispersant that aids in wetting and dispersion of pigments in aqueous coatings. It is derived from alkyl glucoside chemistries and offers formulators more sustainable advantages than typical surfactants. Suga®Sperse 86P stabilizes pigment particles and offers good wetting for lower surface tension than that of the pigment.

Learn more →

Suga®Sperse 90P

Poly Alkyl Glucoside Sorbitan Oleate

100% Natural Pigment Dispersant

Suga®Sperse 90P is a naturally-based anionic pigment dispersant that aids in wetting and dispersion of pigments in aqueous coatings or pigment concentrates. It is derived from alkyl glucoside chemistries and offers formulators more sustainable advantages than typical surfactants. Suga®Sperse 90P stabilizes pigment particles and offers good wetting for lower surface tension than that of the pigment.

Learn more →