Naturally-Derived Emulsifier and Emulsion Stabilizer

Cola®Fax CPE-K is a naturally-derived, excellent water soluble O/W emulsifier and emulsion stabilizer. It can be used as the primary emulsifier, combining with low HLB co-emulsifiers to achieve highly stable emulsions. Cola®Fax CPE-K is easily dissolved into the hot water phase during emulsion processing. Cola®Fax CPE-K, at low use concentrates, will enhance the stability of any emulsion and at higher concentrations will aid in building viscosity of creams and lotions. It can replace Stearic acid salts in most preparations. Cola®Fax CPE-K is ideally suited for use in many dermatological and personal care products providing a silky powdery afterfeel. Cola®Fax CPE-K is completely non-irritating to skin.

Cola®Fax CPE-K is “Derived Natural” with a Natural Origin Index of 1.00 in accordance with ISO 16128 guideline.

INCI: Potassium Cetyl Phosphate

CAS: 19035-79-1

Regulatory: US (TSCA), EU (REACH), Canada (NDSL), Australia (AICS), Japan (ENCS), China (IECSC), New Zealand (NZIOC), Taiwan (TCSI)

NGO Certifications

  • Whole Foods Market® Premium Body Care™ ingredient
  • COSMOS Approved Raw Material
 

Benefits

  • Emulsion stabilizer
  • Easy to formulate, soluble in hot water
  • Can be substituted for polyacrylate-type polymers with improved feel
  • Physically easier to use than polyacrylates
  • No dispersion, neutralization, wetting problems or fish eyes in solution
  • Good rub out and after-feel
  • Doesn’t inhibit quick-break emulsions
  • Can be used as primary emulsifier
  • Excellent performance at normal skin pH
  • No potassium chloride byproduct

Applications

  • Facial care
  • Body care
  • Baby care
  • Sun care
  • Facial make-up
  • Pre and after shave lotions