Cocamidopropyl PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate

Cola®Lipid C belongs to a family of products that are multifunctional, natural triglyceride phospholipids similar to phospholipids that occur naturally in the body. Cola®Lipid C is a coconut oil derived phospholipid composed predominantly of diester and triester phosphatides with multiple chain groups. Cola®Lipid C displays a broad range of functional attributes including gentle cleansing and foaming properties, anti-irritation effects when combined with anionic surfactants, unusually high substantivity, long-lasting skin conditioning, and broad spectrum antimicrobial activity.

INCI: Cocamidopropyl PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate

CAS: 83682-78-4

Regulatory:

TSCA (US), REACH (EU), DSL (Canada), AICS (Australia), PICCS  (Philippines), ECL (Korea), IECSC (China), NZIoC (New Zealand), ENCS (Japan)

Benefits

  • Naturally-derived, readily biodegradable
  • From sustainable raw materials
  • Highly substantive to hair and skin
  • Broad spectrum antimicrobial activity
  • Multi-functional ingredients
  • Non-irritating to skin and eyes
  • Excellent foamer and cleanser
  • Broad global approval
  • Consumer-perceivable silky feel
  • Utmost in safety

Applications

  • Creams, lotions, tonics, shower gels, facial washes, other creambase toiletries
  • Conditioners, shampoos, hair tonics, hair creams, cream rinse products
  • Pre- and post-sun care creams, lotions, gels
  • Foundations, lipsticks, other cosmetics
  • Health care products
  • Baby care products
  • Moist wipes for personal hygiene
  • Antiperspirants and deodorants
  • Acne washes