Polyglycerol Oleate

Cola®Nol 14 is a PEG-free distilled polyglycerol ester based on vegetable oleic acid. It is an excellent emulsifier enabling water and oil to mix with good heat and cold stability. Cola®Nol 14 is compatible with all kinds of cosmetic oils and active ingredients with very pleasant application properties.

APPLICATION USE LEVEL
Cola®Nol 14 can be added to formulas as is, usual concentration 2 – 10%.

AEROSOL CORROSION PROTECTION
Cola®Nol 14 can be used as a corrosion inhibitor in W/O emulsions for aerosols. Typical use rates are 0.25% to 1.0%. May also be used in combination with Cola®Cor 600 for additional rust prevention.

Cola®Nol 14 is listed on the EPA Inert List for Food Use (40 CFR 180.910) and Non-Food Use.

CAS: 9007-48-1

Regulatory:

US (TSCA), Canada (DSL), Australia (AICS), Japan (ENCS), Korea (KECI), China (IECSC), Philippines (PICCS), New Zealand (NZIOC), Taiwan (NECI)

Applications

  • Lotions
  • Creams
  • Sunscreens
  • Ointments
  • Balms
  • Aerosol air fresheners
  • Furniture polish and spray cleaners