Sodium Stearoamphoacetate

Cola®Teric STA is an amphoteric surfactant that is useful in personal care products as a viscosity builder in cosmetics, a hair conditioning agent and a foam booster. Cola®Teric STA also features antistatic and softening effects on animal, cellulose and synthetic fabrics in household cleaners. Cola®Teric STA is used in polishes as an emulsifier and as a dispersant and viscosity builder in a variety of household and industrial products. It is non-yellowing.

INCI: Sodium Stearoamphoacetate

CAS: 68608-63-9

Regulatory:

TSCA (US), DSL (CANADA), AICS (AUSTRALIA), NZIoC (NEW ZEALAND)

Benefits

  • Viscosity Builder
  • Hair Conditioning
  • Foam Booster
  • Antistatic
  • Emulsifier