Cola®Wet surfactants are chemically classified as dialkyl sulfosuccinates. These anionic surfactants provide a wide variety of functional properties that include surface and interfacial tension reduction, wetting, dispersing, emulsifying, penetrating, and solubilizing. Cola®Wet products are suitable for use in a broad range of applications such as wetting agents, detergents, agricultural, mining and textile products, as well as, emulsifiers/dispersants in water treatment, paint, ink and polymerization formulations.
Chemical Stability in Acid and Alkaline Systems
Cola®Wet products are stable in neutral hot and cold aqueous solutions, as well as, in systems in the pH range of 5-9. In systems outside this range, they are subject to hydrolysis. Their rates of hydrolysis increase rapidly in highly acidic and alkaline systems and accelerate when accompanied by elevations in temperature. In certain applications, hydrolysis can be used advantageously to prevent re-wetting after initial wetting has been accomplished.
Solvent System: 19% Water, 11% Ethanol
INCI: Sodium Dioctyl Sulfosuccinate (and) Ethanol
CAS: 577-11-7, 64-17-5
Regulatory: US (TSCA); Canada (DSL); Australia (AICS); Japan (ENCS); Philippines (PICCS); Korea (ECL); New Zealand (NZIoC); China (IECSC)
- Whole Foods Market® Eco-Scale™ ingredient