Vegetable-Derived Conditioning Agent

  • 80% natural feedstocks
  • Primary ingredient for all types of opaque conditioners
  • Forms a “Quat-free” amine salt when neutralized with organic acids
  • Can use a wide variety of acids for different benefits
    – α-Hydroxy acids
    – β-Hydroxy acids
    – Amino acids
    – Fatty acids

INCI: Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine

CAS: 7651-02-7

Regulatory:

US (TSCA), Canada (DSL), Australia (AICS), Japan (ENCS), Korea (KECI), China (IECSC/IECIC), Philippines (PICCS), New Zealand (NZIOC), Taiwan (TCSI)

Benefits

  • Does not build up on hair
  • Excellent wet and dry comb force reductions
  • Reduces frizz and fly-away
  • Robust emulsification of fatty alcohol for ease in formulation
  • High purity stearic acid source
  • Maximum efficacy
  • Low color, odor

Applications

  • Liquid Conditioners 0.5% – 1%
  • Leave-in Conditioners 1% – 2%
  • Cream Hair Conditioners 1% – 3%
  • Conditioning Masques 2% – 4%
  • 2 in 1 Shampoos 0.5% – 1%